Privacy

WH Annett Pty Ltd complies with the Privacy Act 1998 (“Privacy Act”) established for the handling of personal information by organisations in the private sector. WH Annett Pty Ltd will ensure that it complies with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) set out by the Privacy Act. The NPPs regulate the way WH Annett Pty Ltd can collect, use, disclose, amend and pass on personal information.

Responsibility and Authority

All managers and staff at WH Annett Pty Ltd will ensure compliance with the policy.

Collection of Information

Personal information will only be collected to the extent necessary by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way for one or more of WH Annett Pty Ltd’s functions or activities.

Use of Information

WH Annett Pty Ltd will use or disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected.

We do not give information about you to other organisations, government agencies or anyone else unless one of the following applies:

- you have consented
- you would expect us to or we have told you we will
- if the purpose relates to the primary purpose and you would reasonably expect WH Annett Pty Ltd to use or disclose
- the information for the secondary purpose
- it is required or authorised by law
- it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health.

Direct Marketing

From time to time, WH Annett Pty Ltd may use personal information to inform our customers about our products and services, special offers and promotions that we think may be of some interest to you. We will generally give you the opportunity to express a wish not to receive direct marketing communications. You can let us know at any time if you no longer wish to receive marketing material and we will remove your details from our direct marketing database.

Data Quality

WH Annett Pty Ltd will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information it collects uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up to date.

Data Security

WH Annett Pty Ltd will take reasonable steps to protect personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. WH Annett Pty Ltd will also take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed under Use of Information.

Access and Correction

WH Annett Pty Ltd will provide, where possible, access for providers of personal information to their file. You have a right to access most personal information we hold about you and if we deny access in some circumstances we will tell you why. Providers may correct any information that is incorrect and instruct WH Annett Pty Ltd to delete the information from its files. Those who have reason to believe information held is inaccurate should inform WH Annett Pty Ltd by emailing customer.service@annett.com.au. Reasonable steps will be taken to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Anonymity

Whenever it is lawful and practicable, individuals will have the option of not identifying themselves when entering transactions with WH Annett Pty Ltd

Glossary

Personal information means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion. WH Annett Pty Ltd may amend and vary this policy from time to time.

Intellectual property rights

WH Annett Pty Ltd owns the copyright and other intellectual property rights in the content of this website. Please do not infringe those rights. While you may browse or print the content for non-commercial, personal or internal business use, you must obtain our prior written permission if you would like to use, copy or reproduce any part of the website for any other purpose.